Clint Hurrell

Brief Biography

1982 Entered the Canberra School of Art.

1986 Graduated with distinction from the Canberra School of Art, major in Sculpture, minor in Drawing.

1987 Awarded an Australia Council grant to established a studio in Sydney.

         Exhibited in several national sculpture survey exhibitions.

1988 Awarded an Australia Council residency grant to attend the Scottish Sculpture Workshop.

         Group Exhibition at the Aberdeen Art Gallery as part of an International Youth Festival.

1989 Studied etching in Aberdeen and Edinburgh printmaking workshops.

1990 Began a ten year relationship with the alternative theater company known as "Splinters".

         Solo show of etchings and commercial gallery group exhibitions.

1991 Full time position at New Parliament House canberra in the Art Section as an Installation Officer.

1992 Started a club night and produced Installation and Performance Art in an array of disco venues.

         Solo show of photocopy montage and regular commercial gallery group exhibitions.

1993 Designed and built alternative and traditional theater sets for a variety of professional productions.

         Introduced Fire Sculptures as a part of several outdoor theatre shows.

1994 Established the artist collective "Temple State" received a "Visions of Australian" touring grant.

         Conscious decision to not pursue a commodity based art practice through the commercial gallery system.

1995 Began working at underground dance music events making Art Installations in Chill Out zones.

1996 Commissioned by the Sydney Festival to create a large-scale public sculpture at circle quay.

         Produced Fire Sculptures using pyrotechnics and lasers as inter-race entertainment at Speedways.

1997 Invited to create a Spectacle Art Installation for the opening of the Hong Kong Arts Festival.

         Commissioned to produce a New Years Eve Spectacle on Main beach in Byron Bay.

1998 Worked designing and building museum interactive's for the National Film and Sound Archive.

         Commissioned to produce New Years Eve Fire Spectacle for Bondi Beach in Sydney.

1999 Commissions to design a temporary theater space and Closing Ceremony for BHP in Newcastle.

2000 Spectacle work "The Hand of Glass" at Glastonbury festival and the Circus 2000 festival in England.

2001 Concentrated on multicultural community celebrations involving pageantry and sculptural floats.

2002 Established a permanent art studio in the resort town Byron Bay.

         Began a ten year creative relationship with the music festival " Splendor in the grass".

2003 Worked at alternative festivals choreographing large groups of fire performers into spectacle theatre.  

2004 Commissions to create, Fire Sculptures and Spectacle Theater for mainstream popular music festivals.

2005 Designed and directed an outdoor theater spectacle involving acrobats on elevated sculptual stages.  

2006 Designed and directed a monumental rock opera style circus spectacle inspired by Victorian stage magic.  

2007 Created spectacle sculptures involving large-scale projections with interactive VJing.  

2008 Artistic director for Byron Bay Fashion Week. Work as a Make Up Artist and a Scenic Artist.

2009 Public presentation on Spectacle Art at Japanese performing arts expo. Lectures at regional universities.  

2010 Created "The Uncanny" a large-scale spectacle sculpture designed to tour nationally with the Big Day Out.

         Festivals Australia grant to conduct community Arts workshops in outback Australia.

2011 Excepted as a PHD candidate at Griffith University, Brisbane.

         On going research into the reoccurring aesthetics of Spectacle Art in western culture. Field trip to Israel.

2012 Production Designer for the Gold Coast Fashion Week.

         Continued work at music festivals focusing on main stage facades with projected VJ interaction.

Travel

1983 Australia.

1984 Sri Lanka - India - Nepal - Pakistan - Iran - Turkey - Greece - Italy - France - England.

1985 England.

1988 England - Scotland.

1989 Scotland.

1990 England - Scotland - Holland - Italy - Germany.

1997 Hong Kong - Macao - China.

2000 Hawaii - England - Spain - Japan.

2005 Japan.

2009 Japan.

2010 Australia.

2011 South Korea - Israel - East Timor.

 

Chronological list of Projects

2012

January

"The Space Cowboy" - Lighting Design and Operation - Byron Bay Community Center.

February

"Gold Coast Fashion Week" - Production Design and Lighting Operation - Oracle Plaza Broad Beach.

June

"Trip Kicks Renegade" - VJ - Lighting Design and Operation - Byron bay.

July

"Idol Worship" - Searchlight Choreography and Super top Projections - Splendour in the Grass - Byron Bay.

2011

January

"Trip Kicks" - Room Installation - VJ - Lighting operation - Byron bay.

May

"Obelisk" - kinetic Sculpture - Search Light Choreography - Southern Oracle - Dance Festival - Warrick.

August

"TiPi Forest" - Lighting Design and Operation - Splendor in the Grass - Woodford.

"Charging Bull" - Fire Sculpture and Rodeo Clown Show - Mt Isa Rodeo - Mt Isa.

September

"VJ" - Projections and laser installation - Gang Bang DJs - Great Northern Hotel - Byron Bay.

October

"Circus Field" - Lighting Design and Operation - Belingin Global Carnival - Belingin.

December

"Celestial Tree" - Main stage facade - Projection design - VJ - Sub Sonic Festival - Barrington Tops.

"Side Show Wonder Land" - Lighting Design and Operation - Woodford Folk Festival - Woodford.

"Trip Kicks" - Venue Installation - Lighting Design and Operation - Great Northern Hotel - Byron Bay.

2010

January

"The Uncanny" - Sculptural Spectacle - Big Day Out - Rock Concert - Gold Coast - Sydney - Melbourne.

May

"Search Light Choreography" - Southern Oracle - Outdoor Dance Festival - Warrick.

June

"Search Light Choreography" - Warm Winters Day - Rock Concert - Coffs Harbour.

July

"Lantern Making Workshop" - Festivals Australia Artist Program - Mt Isa.

August

"The Uncanny" - Sculptural Spectacle - Splendor in the Grass - Woodford.

"Long Horn Bulls Head" - Fire Sculpture - Laser Show - Mt Isa Rodeo - Mt Isa.

September

"VJ" - Projections - Laser show - Gang Bang DJs - Great Northern Hotel - Byron Bay.

"VJ" Projections - Laser Show - Stage Installation - Earth Dance - Gosford.

October

"VJ" - Lighting Design and Operation - Dub Dome - Island Vibe - Stradbroke Island.

November

"Shine On" - Lighting Design and Operation - Outdoor Dance Festival - Melbourne.

December

"Pyramid and Scull" - Spectacle Installation - Light Show - Sub Sonic Festival - Barrington Tops.

2009

January

"Papillon" - Fire Sculpture - Performance - Exodus Festival, Rover Park - Drake.

March

"Lecture and Video presentation" - Tokyo Performing Arts Market - Japan.

May

"Walk the line" - Scenic Artist - Jigsaw Theatre Company - Canberra Theatre.

June

"Warm Winters Day" - Laser Show - Coffs Harbor.

August

"The Uncanny" - Sculptural Spectacle - Laser Animation - Splendor in the Grass - Byron Bay.

September

"Earthdance" - Laser Show - Singleton.

November

"Open Arms" - Spectacle Installation - Laser Show - Coffs Harbor.

December

"Disco Ti-Pi" - Spectacle Sculpture - Laser Show - Sub Sonic Festival - Barrington Tops.

2008

January

"Exodus" - Sculptural Spectacle - Stage lighting - Laser Show - Bald Rock Bush Retreat - Tenterfield.

February

"VJ" - Touring DJ nights - Great Northern Back Room - Byron Bay.

"Grand Opening Night" - VJ - Architectural lighting - Universal Peace Center Retreat - Uk.

"Opening Byron Bay Film Festival" - Make Up Artist.

March

"DJ and VJ" - Inter act Music and Visuals - 5 days - East Coast Blues and Roots Festival - Byron Bay.

April

"Space Cowboy" - Lighting Design and Operation - Byron Bay Community Center.

"Beach Wedding" - Spectacle Design - Laser Animation - Pyrotechnics - Performance - Byron Bay.

"Lecture" - Clint Hurrell Artist - Southern Cross University - Lismore.

May

"Powder Finger" - Scenic Artist - Touring Backdrop.

August

"Crossed Double Dragons" - "Medusa" - "Mirror Totem" - Spectacle - Splendor in the Grass - Byron Bay.

September

"Byron Bay Fashion Week" - Artistic Director - Stage and Lighting Designer - Byron Bay Community Center.

November

"The Isis Twins" - Spectacle Stage - Production Design - Earthcore - Mt Lynsey -Victoria.

"Byron Bay Community Center Theatre" - Casual Work as a Exhibition Installer and Lighting Designer.

2007

January

"Fire Sculpture" - Exodus Festival - Bald Rock Bush Retreat - Tenterfield.

February

"VJ" - Gallery Opening - Brick Lane Bondi - Sydney.

March

"The Wako & Blotto Show" - Spectacle Set and lighting Design - Great Escape Festival - Sydney.

April

"Infinite Love" - Fire Sculpture - Private Wedding - Astenville.

"VJ" - Kid Kenobe - Great Northern Hotel - Byron Bay - Hotel Ballina.

May

"VJ" - My Ninja Lover - Great Northern Hotel - Byron Bay.

June

"Golden Lyra" - Construction - Othello - Masonic Temple - Brisbane Music Festival.

August

"The Ethereal Body" - "Jewel Column" - Sculptural Spectacles - Splendor in the Grass - Byron Bay.

September

"VJ" - National Uni Games Opening Event - Gold Coast Turf Club - Surfers Paradise.

"Byron Bay Community Center Theatre" - Casually Work as a Exhibition Installer and Lighting Designer.

November

"Crossed Dragons and Rising Phoenix" - Spectacle Theater - Earthcore - Mt Lynsey - Victoria.

"Byron Bay Community Center Theatre" - Casually Work as a Exhibition Installer and Lighting Designer.

December

"Byron United"- Laser Spectacle - VJ installation - New Years Eve - Apex Park - Main Beach - Byron Bay.

2006

January

"Exodus" - Fire Sculpture - Performance Direction - Stage Design - Bald Rock Bush Retreat - Tenterfield.

"Mission Ignition" - Make Up Artist - Big Day Out - Lilly World - Gold Coast.

March

"Sax Leather Ball" - Spectacle Installation - Byron Bay Beach Resort.

April

"Helix" Fire Sculpture - Wedding - Coorabella - Byron Bay.

"Cauldron" - Flame Installation - The Gathering - Yandina Sunshine Coast.

May

"Marti Grass Rave" - Search Light Choreography - Nimbin.

July

"Chung Ling Soo's Double Dragon Spirit Show" - Obelisks - Tetrahedron Stars - Big Top Chandelier"

Sculptural Spectacle with Performance - Splendor in the Grass - Byron Bay.

September

"Survivor" - Pyrotechnic Design - Island Quarry - Byron Bay.

December

"Tetrahedron Stars" - Sculpture Installation - Ballina Xmas Street Festival.

"Crystals and Tetrahedron Stars" - Sculpture Installation - Beats on the Beach - Ballina.

"Temple state" - Art Installation - New Years Eve - Buddha Bar - Byron Bay.

"Spinning Jewel - Super Kinky Disco sign" - New Years Day - Mullumbimby.

2005

January

"Helix" - Fire Sculpture - Performance - Exodus Festival - Bald Rock Bush Retreat - Tenterfield.

February

"Space Walker" - Sculptural Spectacle - Elkhorn Street - Surfers paradise.

March

"Sax Ball" - Spectacle Installation - Byron Bay Beach Resort.

April

"Affordable Art Show"- Exhibition Design - Melbourne Royal Exhibition Building.

May

"Marti Grass Rave" - Search Light Choreography - Nimbin.

July

"Inferno of Patience Fire Sculpture - Crystal Towers - Tetrahedron Stars - Big Top Chandelier"

Fire Sculpture - Sculptural Spectacle Installations - Splendor in the Grass - Byron Bay.

September

"Wild marmalade Japan Tour" - Touring Crew - Japan.

October

"Schoolies" - Sculptural Spectacle Installations - Main Beach - Surfers Paradise.

November

"Xmas Stars" - Sculptural Spectacle Installation - Main Beach - Surfers Paradise.

December

"Dragon Show" - Spectacle Theater - Woodford Folk Festival.

2004

January

"Pillar Valley" - Sculptural Spectacle - Private Property - Graften.

"Isis" - Fire Sculpture and Performance - Exodus Festival - Bald Rock Bush Retreat - Tenterfield.

February

"Last Wild Marmalade" - Projection Installation - Byron Bay Youth Center.

March

"Baja Lounge" - Search Light Choreography - Coolongatta Plaza.

April

"Affordable Art Show" - Exhibition Designer - Melbourne Royal Exhibition Building.

"Hero's of Dance" - Sculptural Spectacle - Private Property - Pillar Valley.

May

"Castle Party" - Search Light Choreography - private property - Thora Valley.

"Marti Grass Rave"- Search Light Choreography - Nimbin.

June

"The Two Tree Passageway" - Fire Sculpture - Lismore Lantern Parade, Rivers of Light.

July

"Crystal Obelisks - Hand of Glass - Tetrahedron Stars - Big Top Chandelier"

Sculptural Spectacle - Splendor in the Grass - Byron Bay.

August

"Charka Man"- Sculptural Spectacle - Orphic -Toreador - Surfers Paradise.

September

"Fling"- Search Light Choreography - Byron Bay Beach Resort.

October

"Indie Undie Ball" - Search Light Choreography - Indie Cars Motor event - Surfers Paradise.

November

"Starlight Academy Opening" - Interior Relief Installation - Byron Bay.

"Hero's of Dance" - Sculptural Spectacle - Private Property - Pillar Valley.

December

"Arch de Triumph" - "Lone Star" - Sculpture Spectacle Installations - Woodford Folk Festival.

2003

January

"Spider" - Sculptural Spectacle and Performance Direction - Exodus Festival - Bald Rock - Tenterfield.

April

"Pillar Valley" - Sculptural Spectacle - Private Property near Graften.

July

"Crystal Obelisks and Hand of Glass" - Sculptural Spectacle - Splendor in the Grass - Byron Bay.

October

"Regenerating Phoenix" - Sculptural Spectacle and Performance - Bellingen Global Carnival.

November

"Earth Dance" - Lighting Design - Rave party - Nimbin.

December

"Crystal Towers" - Sculpture - Opening Pyrotechnic Spectacle - Woodford Folk Festival.

2002

February

"The Byron Bay International Film Festival" - Lighting Spectacle - Closing Celebrations - Bangalow.

March

"The Italians" - Building Projections - Opening Night - National Gallery of Australia - Canberra.

August

"Love In" - Lighting - Projections - Vanessa Wagna Party - Bangalow Bowls Club.

October

"Eye" - Spectacle Installation - Acidicso - Nomads Motorcycle Club - Byron Bay.

December

"Community in Unity" - Sculptural Spectacle - New Years Eve - Apex Park - Main Beach - Byron Bay.

2001

January

"White Crystal Towers" - Dance Floor Installation - Happy Valley Dance Party - Wollongong.

March

"Ethos" - Monumental Figurative Sculpture - Opening of the National Multi Cultural Festival - Canberra.

November

"Remember the Past Unleash the Future" - Pyrotechnic Sculpture Stage - Schoolies - Sunshine Coast.

"You want to be a Rock Star" - Building Projections - National Portrait Gallery - Canberra.

2000

January

"The Boiler Room" - Screen Installation - Big Day Out - Home Bush Stadium - Sydney.

February

"Sarcophagus" - Sculptural Installation - Summer Dreaming - Rave Party - Goulburn.

July

"Hand of Glass" - Inflatable Sculpture - Light Show - Glastonbury Festival - Somerset - England.

August

"Hand of Glass"- Inflatable Sculpture - Stockton on Tees International Riverside Arts Festival - England.

October

"Side Show" Opening Spectacle and Performance - National Science and Technology Museum - Canberra.

"Security Entrance" - Interactive Installation - Old Parliament House - Canberra.

December

"Hand of Glass" - Inflatable Sculpture - Mobil Home Party - Bondi Beach New Years Eve 2000 - Sydney.

1999

January

"Early Cinema Magicians" - Interactive Optical Toys - Victorian Illusion - National Film and Sound Archive.

July

"Ribbons of Steel" - Theater Design - Closing Ceremony Spectacle - BHP Steel Works - Newcastle.

October

"Wheels of Fire" - Fire Sculpture - Skateboarding Pyro Circus - FOCA - Skateboard Park - Canberra.

"Fiesta Deluxe" - Projection Montage and Screen Installation - Gerema Place - Canberra.

"Brief History of the Twentieth Century" - Projections - Sound Scape - Screen Sound Australia - Canberra.

November

"Mace" - Replica Mace for the House of Representatives - Old Parliament House - Canberra.

1998

January

"The Hand of Glass" - Inflatable Sculpture - Laser Animation - Hong Kong International Arts Festival.

March

"The Regenerating Phoenix" - Kinetic Sculpture - Pyrotechnics - Laser Animation - Canberra Festival.

"This Fantastic Planet" - Opening Spectacle - Multicultural Festival - Civic Square - Canberra.

"Real Live Child"- Concert Stage Design and Special Effects - National Film and Sound Archive - Canberra.

May

"Radio Days" - Touring Set - National Film and Sound Archive - Canberra.

October

"Autogetun" - Light Show and Special Effects - Splinters Theater - Multi Story Car park - Canberra.

"Waves of Pleasure" - Exhibition Design and Construction - National Film and Sound Archive - Canberra.

"Kelly in the Movies"- Exhibition Design and Construction - National Film and Sound Archive - Canberra.

November

"Hendrix birthday party" - Lighting Installation - Old Canberra Wool Shed.

1997

January

"The Secret Star" - Floating Kinetic Sculpture - Light Show - Australia Day Celebrations - Lake Burly Griffin.

February

"The Tempest" - Lighting and Special Effect - Summer Shakespeare Company - Aspin Island - Canberra.

March

"The Hand of Glass" - Inflatable Sculpture - Laser Animation - Canberra Festival.

June

"Early Cinema Magicians" - Exhibition Concept and Design - National Film and Sound Archive - Canberra.

August

"Radio Days" - Exhibition Design and Construction - National Film and Sound Archive - Canberra.

October

"Australian Punkulture" - Exhibition Design and Construction - National Film and Sound Archive - Canberra.

December

"Time Tunnel" - Fire Sculpture - New Years Eve Celebration - Bondi Beach - Sydney.

1996

January

"Infinity + 2" - Crystal Obelisks - Soundscape - Projected Infinity Path - Sydney Festival - Circular Quay.

April

"Virtual Productions" - Solo Exhibition of Documentary Photography - Legislative Assembly Gallery.

June

"Satellite Shrine #5" - Installation - Gas Works Theater Albert Park - Melbourne.

July

"Satellite Shrine #6" - Sculptural Installation - Beyond the Brain Dance Party - EPI Center - Byron Bay.

September

"Rimbaud - A Season in Hell" - Set and lighting Design - Tango 160 - Ralf Wilson Theater - Canberra.

October

"Faust" - Costume and Set Design - National Theater Festival - Splinters Theater - Great Hall - Canberra.

"Satellite Shrine #7" - Installation and Illusion - Festival of Contemporary Arts - Old Canberra Brickworks.

November

"Satellite Shrine #8" - Collaborative Installation - Albury Regional Art Gallery - Albury.

December

"The regenerating Phoenix" - Kinetic Sculpture and Performance - New Years Eve - Main Beach - Byron Bay.

1995

March

"Utopia Distopia" - Installation and Crop Circle - Splinters Theater - Spring Bank Island - Canberra.

July

" Tone Settings" - Interactive Harmonic Sand Mandela - EPI Center - Byron Bay.

"Beyond the Brain" - Fire Sculpture and Performance - Dance Party - EPI Center - Byron Bay.

1994

March

"Sarcophagus" - Sequencing Light Sculpture - Canberra Festival Mardi Gras - City Walk - Canberra.

"Second Scream" - Set - Lighting Design - Pure Theater production - Street Theater - Canberra.

July

"Satellite Shrine #3" - Collaborative Installation - Lismore Art Gallery - Lismore.

"Satellite Shrine #4" - Collaborative Installation - Epi Center - Byron Bay.

"Satellite Shrine #5" - Collaborative Installation - The Kirk - Cleveland st - Sydney.

September

"Village of Captive Fools" - Fire Sculptures and Performance - Splinters Theater, Wagga Wagga.

October

"Seeing Hand" - Fire Sculpture - Opening of the Melbourne Fringe Festival, St Kilda beach - Melbourne.

November

"Medusa" - Floating Fire Sculpture - Tuggnerong Lake Festival - Canberra.

December

"Snake" - Fire Sculpture, Performance, Laser Show - Inter-race Spectacle - Frazer Park Speedway - Canberra.

"Sarcophagus" - Sculpture - Laser Animation - Virtual Reality Opening, National Gallery of Australia.

1993

January

"Syncopated Muses" - Solo Exhibition of Photomontage - Canberra Contemporary Art Space Gallery 1.

March

"Canberra Contemporary Art fair" - Group Exhibition - Photomontage Banners - Drill Hall Gallery.

May

"Here" - Group Exhibition - Photomontage Banners - Ben Grady Gallery - Canberra.

June

"Satellite Shrine #1" - Chill Out Area - Carnival of the Mind - Newtown Train Hangars - Sydney.

July

"Last Mud Club in Heaven" - Night Club Installation - Heaven Night Club - Canberra.

August

"DJ Kali" - Outdoor Performance & Installation - Open Day - The University of Canberra.

August

"Thirst is a place" - Lighting Structure and Speaker columns - Splinters Theater - EPIC - Canberra.

September

"Satellite Shrine #2" - Installation and Performance - Foster Street Studio - Surry Hills - Sydney.

December

"Scull Cave" - Fire Sculpture & Pyrotechnic Stage - Summernats 7 - EPIC - Canberra.

1992

January

"Mud Club" - DJ and Installation - Factory Night Club - Canberra.

April

"Between the Covers" - Exhibition of Artist Books - Canberra Contemporary Art Space Gallery 1.

May

"Mud Club" - DJ and Installation - Factory Night Club - Canberra.

October

"Forest Disco" - Installation and Performance - Australian National Gallery Garden - Canberra.

December

"Mud Club" - DJ and Installation - The Terrace Bar - Canberra.

1991

April

"Mud Club" - DJ and Installation - Heaven Night Club - Canberra.

June

"The Manageress" - 3 minute video - Melbourne Fringe Film and Video Festival - Melbourne.

October

"Modocrates" - Solo Exhibition of Photomontage - Canberra Contemporary Art Space Gallery 3.

August

"Mud Club" - DJ and Installation - Base Night Club - Canberra.

November

"You can be my king baby" - Solo Exhibition of Photomontage - Bite Studios - Melbourne.

1990

March

"Crime is a luxury" - Solo Exhibition of Etchings - Studio One Gallery - Canberra.

July

"Splinters" - Theatre Installation - Gorman House Arts Center - Canberra.

December

"Mud Club" - DJ and Installation - Fire House Night Club - Canberra.

1989

January

"Ten Years On" - Group Exhibition - Sculpture - Scottish Sculpture Workshop - Lumsden - Scotland.

1988

August

"10th Mildura Sculpture Triennial" - Group Exhibition - Sculpture - Mildura Arts Center - Mildura.

"4H from OZ" - Group Exhibition - Sculpture - Aberdeen Art Gallery - Scotland.

1987

"Splinters" - Theatre Installation - Seamans Mission - Port Melbourne.

1986

December

"Graduating Students Show" - Group Exhibition - Sculpture - Canberra School of Art Gallery.

1981

November

"Final Year Show" - Group Exhibition - Sculpture - Painting - Drawing - Stirling Collage - Canberra.

1980

December

"Ceramic Sculpture" - Group Exhibition - Ceramic Sculptures - Earth en Wares - Woden Plaza - Canberra.